RESULTS OF ONLY FEATURE FILMS

Best Feature Film – Kutty Srank (Malayalam) [Director-Shaji N Karun]

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director – Lahore (Hindi) [Director-Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan]

Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment – 3 Idiots (Hindi) [Director-Raj Kumar Hirani]

Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration – Delhi 6 (Hindi) [Director-Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra]

Best Film on Social Issues – Well Done Abba (Hindi) [Director-Shyam Benegal]

Best Children’s Film – Puttani Party (Kannada) [Director-Ramchandra P N] and Keshu (Malayalam) [Director-Sivan]

Best Direction – Rituparno Ghosh (Abohoman [Bengali])

Best Actor – Amitabh Bachchan (Paa [Hindi])

Best Actress – Ananya Chaterjee (Abohoman [Hindi])

Best Supporting Actor – Farooque Sheikh (Lahore [Hindi])

Best Supporting Actress – Arundhati Nag (Paa [Hindi])

Best Child Artist – Jeeva & Anba Karasu (Pasanga [Tamil])

Best Male Playback Singer – Rupam Islam (Mahanagar @ Kolkata [Bengali])

Best Female Playback Singer – Neelanjana Sarkar (Houseful [Bengali])

Best Cinematography – Anjuli Shukla (Kutty Srank [Malayalam])

Best Screenplay (Original) – P F Mathews & Harikrishna (Kutty Srank [Malayalam])

Best Screenplay (Adapted) – Kanasemba Kudureyaneri [Kannada]

Best Dialogues – Pandiraj (Pasanga [Tamil])

Best Audiography – Subhash Sahoo (Kaminey [Hindi]), Resool Pookutty (Kerela

Verma Pazhassi Raja [Malayalam]) & Anup Dev (3 Idiots [Hindi])

Best Editing – Arghyakamal Mitra (Abohoman [Bengali])

Best Production Design – Samir Chanda (Delhi 6 [Hindi])

Best Costume Desiger – Jayakumar (Kutty Srank [Malayalam])

Best Make-Up Artist – Christein Tinsley & Dominie Till (Paa [Hindi])

Best Music – Amit Trivedi (Dev D [Hindi])

Best Background Score – Ilayaraja (Kerela Verma Pazhassi Raja [Malayalam])

Best Lyrics – Behti Hawa Sa Tha Woh (3 Idiots [Hindi])

Special Jury Award – Sreekar Prasad (Kaminey [Hindi]), (Kutty Srank [Malayalam]) & (Kerela Verma Pazhassi Raja [Malayalam])

Best Special Effects – R Kamal Kannan (Magadheera [Telegu])

Best Choreography – K Siva Shankar (Magadheera [Telegu])

Best Feature Film in Each Language:
Assamese – Basundhara
Bengali – Abohoman
Hindi – Paa
Kannada – Kanasemba Kudureyaneri
Konkani – Palatadcho Munis
Malayalam – Kerela Verma Pazhassi Raja
Marathi – Natarang
Tamil – Pasanga

Special Mention Award – Padmapriya

Source: Press Information Bureau, Govt of India (www.pib.nic.in) (http://www.pib.nic.in/newsite/erelease.aspx?relid=65776)